Swolecharts
Live crypto data · 10 exchanges
Log inSign up

Bitcoin Dominance and Total Crypto Market Cap

Bitcoin's share of the total crypto market cap, next to Ethereum, the two largest stablecoins and everything else. This is a current reading, refreshed about every 10 minutes; CoinGecko's history is not free, so there is no chart.

Bitcoin dominance is 60.2% of a $2.71T crypto market (-4.32% in 24h); Ethereum holds 10.7% and USDT plus USDC 9.4%.

Current reading, no historySource: CoinGecko /globalAs of 19:08 UTC

Bitcoin dominance BTC
60.2%
of total crypto market cap
Ethereum dominance ETH
10.7%
of total crypto market cap
Stablecoin share USDT + USDC
9.4%
everything else 19.7%
Total crypto market cap
$2.71T
-4.32% in 24h22,340 coins tracked

Current reading, not a history. Powered by CoinGecko

Share of total crypto market cap

% of $2.71T
  • Bitcoin60.2%
  • Ethereum10.7%
  • Stablecoins (USDT + USDC)9.4%
  • Everything else19.7%

Is it Bitcoin's market or the altcoins'? Compare with the altcoin season index, the share of the top 50 altcoins beating Bitcoin over 90 days.

Largest coins by market-cap share

Powered by CoinGecko
CoinShare of market capMarket cap
Bitcoin BTC60.16%$1.63T
Ethereum ETH10.66%$288.6B
Tether USDT6.77%$183.3B
BNB BNB3.50%$94.7B
XRP XRP2.97%$80.3B
USD Coin USDC2.67%$72.4B
Solana SOL2.22%$60.1B
TRON TRX1.17%$31.5B
Lido Staked Ether STETH0.85%$22.9B
Zcash ZEC0.68%$18.3B

Market cap is the share times the total. Staked and wrapped tokens such as stETH count separately, as CoinGecko lists them.

Bitcoin dominance FAQ

What is Bitcoin dominance today?

Bitcoin is 60.2% of the total crypto market cap of $2.71T (Ethereum 10.7%, USDT and USDC together 9.4%), according to CoinGecko's latest reading on this page.

What is Bitcoin dominance?

Bitcoin's market capitalisation divided by the market capitalisation of all cryptocurrencies, as a percentage. A rising share means money is concentrating in BTC; a falling one that altcoins or stablecoins are growing faster.

Why does stablecoin share matter?

Stablecoins are dollars waiting on the sidelines. When their share rises while prices fall, holders are moving out of volatile coins; Bitcoin dominance can rise in the same move even as BTC falls.

How does Bitcoin dominance relate to altcoin season?

High or rising dominance usually goes with Bitcoin beating most altcoins. The altcoin season index measures that directly: the share of the top 50 altcoins that beat Bitcoin over 90 days.

Where does the data come from?

The CoinGecko API (/global): total market cap in US dollars and each large coin's share of it. CoinGecko tracks thousands of coins, so its total and shares can differ from other sites that count a different list. Not financial advice.