Swolecharts
Live crypto data · 10 exchanges
Log inSign up

Volume spike hit rates: Week 42, 2026 (12–18 Oct 2026)

One report per ISO week (Monday to Sunday, UTC) of the volume spikes this site detected on Binance, Bybit and Hyperliquid: how often price kept going in the spike's direction 5, 15 and 60 minutes later (the hit rate), which coins followed through best and worst, the week's biggest spikes and how it compares with the week before. Past outcomes, not a forecast.

In week 42, 2026 (12–18 Oct 2026), the hit rate of buy- and sell-side volume spikes was 45.9% after 5 min, 46.3% after 15 min and 48.3% after 1 hour (up to 84,880 spikes measured). 110,594 volume spikes, 15% more than week 41 (96,249). The 1-hour hit rate was 48.3%, against 47.9% in week 41 (up 0.3 points).

2026-W42 · 12–18 Oct 2026 (UTC)final110,594 volume spikesDescriptive stats, not a signal

Hit rate +5m
45.9%
n = 84880+0.7 pts vs prior week
Hit rate +15m
46.3%
n = 84880-0.1 pts vs prior week
Hit rate +1h
48.3%
n = 84880+0.3 pts vs prior week
Volume spikes
110594
25714 mixed (no side)96249 the week before

Week 42, 2026 vs the week before

12–18 Oct 2026 (UTC)
After Hit rate Week before Change Median Week before
5 min 45.9%n = 84880 45.2%n = 77839 +0.7 pts -0.01% -0.01%
15 min 46.3%n = 84880 46.3%n = 77692 -0.1 pts -0.02% -0.01%
1 hour 48.3%n = 84880 47.9%n = 77111 +0.3 pts -0.02% -0.01%

110,594 volume spikes, 15% more than week 41 (96,249). The 1-hour hit rate was 48.3%, against 47.9% in week 41 (up 0.3 points).

The week's biggest spikes

By size vs normal minute volume · times UTC
When Market Side × normal +5m +15m +1h Outcome
Mon 12 Oct 04:55 RSR spot · Binance mixed 21186.8× +10.49% +7.79% +0.16% —
Fri 16 Oct 00:02 STBL perp · Binance mixed 6979.1× +5.60% -3.38% -17.93% —
Wed 14 Oct 16:57 WBETH spot · Binance buy 6395.6× +0.26% +0.06% -0.50% miss
Mon 12 Oct 04:55 RSR perp · Binance mixed 5936.3× +7.48% +14.42% +9.72% —
Sun 18 Oct 12:43 NEIRO spot · Binance sell 5583.9× +0.22% +0.08% -1.69% hit

Best and worst follow-through

Coins with 5+ spikes this week, by median +1h
CoinSpikesHit rate +1hMedian +1h
BTR best862.5%+3.66%
QKC best580.0%+3.01%
BTTC best650.0%+1.35%
CYS best1258.3%+1.33%
ATH best666.7%+1.23%
PAPER worst911.1%-6.47%
FTT worst616.7%-4.00%
ACM worst60.0%-3.44%
PUFFER worst2218.2%-3.21%
LAZIO worst137.7%-3.07%

Coins with the most spikes

Top 20 of 694
CoinSpikesHit rate +1hMedian +1h
BTC263546.1%-0.02%
SOL242649.1%-0.01%
NEAR218648.4%-0.04%
ETH205247.0%-0.02%
ZEC203049.8%0.00%
HYPE197349.5%0.00%
XRP191347.3%-0.03%
ENA182748.4%-0.02%
WLD170950.8%+0.04%
AAVE150751.6%+0.02%

Method

Week. ISO week 2026-W42: Monday 00:00 to Sunday 24:00 UTC (12–18 Oct 2026).

Hit rate. The same definitions as spike outcomes: for each buy- or sell-side volume spike, the follow-through at +5m, +15m and +1h is the change from the spike minute's close, with the sign flipped for sell-side spikes. A hit is a follow-through above zero. Mixed spikes (25714 this week) are left out of hit rates and medians. Cells with fewer than 30 spikes are faded. Weeks with fewer than 300 spikes with a 1-hour outcome are kept but not indexed.

Reading it. Descriptive statistics of past spikes, before fees, slippage and funding, from a price you could not have traded at. Not a trading signal and not financial advice.

Weekly spike report FAQ

Which days does a week cover?

ISO weeks in UTC: Monday 00:00 to Sunday 24:00. Week 1 is the week with the year's first Thursday, so a week around New Year can carry the other year's number. The current week's page fills in as spikes happen and says so far; past weeks are final once their last 1-hour outcomes are in.

How is the hit rate calculated?

For each buy- or sell-side volume spike we compare the close of the spike minute with the close 5, 15 and 60 minutes later. A buy-side spike is a hit when price went up, a sell-side spike when it went down (exactly unchanged is a miss). Mixed spikes are left out. The method is the same as on spike outcomes.

Can I trade on these numbers?

No claim is made that you can. These describe what happened after past spikes, before fees, slippage and funding, measured from a price you could not have traded at. A hit rate near 50% means no follow-through either way. Nothing here is financial advice.