Swolecharts
Live crypto data · 10 exchanges
Log inSign up

Bitcoin (BTC) Price in 2018

Bitcoin monthly prices from Binance spot BTCUSDT, in USDT and UTC.

As of 06:06 UTC

Year open
13,715.6
1 Jan 2018
Year close
3,702.9
31 Dec 2018
Year high
17,176.2
5 Jan 2018
Year low
3,156.3
15 Dec 2018
Year return
-73.00%
First open to last close

Bitcoin monthly prices in 2018

BTCUSDT · UTC
MonthOpenHighLowCloseChange
January13,715.617,176.29,03510,285.1-25.01%
February10,285.111,7866,00010,326.8+0.41%
March10,325.611,7106,600.16,923.9-32.94%
April6,9229,759.86,4309,246+33.57%
May9,24610,0207,032.97,485-19.05%
June7,4857,786.75,7506,390.1-14.63%
July6,391.18,491.86,0707,730.9+20.96%
August7,735.77,7505,8807,011.2-9.37%
September7,011.27,4106,1116,626.6-5.49%
October6,626.67,6806,2056,371.9-3.84%
November6,369.56,615.13,652.74,041.3-36.55%
December4,041.34,3133,156.33,702.9-8.37%

Open means the first available daily open of the period; close is its last daily close. Change is last close divided by that open minus one. High and low are the highest daily high and lowest daily low. Months without candles show a dash. The current UTC day is provisional and marked “so far”.

Data starts at Binance spot listing (17 Aug 2017). Pre-2017 Bitcoin history is not covered; no other sources are filled in. Source: Binance spot BTCUSDT daily candles (public API). Not financial advice.

All daily prices in 2018 · Download all daily candles (CSV)