Portal to Bitcoin (PTB) trading volume history by exchange
On Oct 18, 2026 (UTC), PTB perpetual futures traded $5.06M across 6 exchanges; KuCoin had the largest share at 50.1%. From Sep 27, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026, volume was recorded on 21 of 22 UTC days (1 day not recorded); the average over the 21 recorded days was $6.05M a day, and the busiest day was Oct 6, 2026 at $12.05M.
Share: · Share on X · Telegram · Reddit · · Download the 1200×630 card
PTB daily perpetual futures volume by exchange
Sep 27, 2026 – Oct 18, 2026 · USD, UTC days- Binance41.3%
- KuCoin50.1%
- Gate1.8%
- Bybit4.2%
- Aster0.1%
- MEXC2.5%
No volume was recorded on (UTC); the chart is left blank there rather than drawn as zero.
PTB perp volume by exchange
Oct 18, 2026 (UTC) · share of the day's total · 7-day average Oct 12 – Oct 18| Exchange | Volume | Share | 7-day average |
|---|---|---|---|
| KuCoin | $2.53M | 50.1% | $2.65M |
| Binance | $2.09M | 41.3% | $2.13M |
| Bybit | $213K | 4.2% | $228K |
| MEXC | $127K | 2.5% | $121K |
| Gate | $93K | 1.8% | $80K |
| Aster | $3,839 | 0.1% | $16K |
PTB daily perp volume history
newest first · UTC days| Day | Perp volume | Exchanges | Largest |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5.06M | 6 | KuCoin 50.1% | |
| $4.64M | 6 | KuCoin 51.9% | |
| $4.77M | 6 | KuCoin 52.6% | |
| $5.94M | 6 | KuCoin 55.5% | |
| $5.88M | 6 | KuCoin 55.5% | |
| $6.31M | 6 | Binance 47.9% | |
| $3.98M | 6 | KuCoin 47.0% | |
| $3.45M | 6 | KuCoin 51.5% | |
| $3.41M | 6 | KuCoin 57.2% | |
| $7.12M | 6 | KuCoin 70.3% | |
| not recorded | — | — | |
| $10.22M | 6 | KuCoin 50.1% | |
| $12.05M | 6 | KuCoin 68.4% | |
| $11.59M | 6 | Binance 53.7% | |
| $5.37M | 6 | KuCoin 48.8% | |
| $5.74M | 6 | KuCoin 65.4% | |
| $8.30M | 6 | KuCoin 46.9% | |
| $2.86M | 4 | Binance 86.6% | |
| $3.48M | 4 | Binance 88.9% | |
| $3.94M | 4 | Binance 85.7% | |
| $6.30M | 4 | Binance 84.1% | |
| $6.60M | 3 | Binance 80.9% |
Each exchange's volume for a day is the 24h volume of its PTB perpetual markets at the end of that UTC day, summed in US dollars; Hyperliquid includes its HIP-3 markets. Spot volume is not included. See exchange market share for all coins.
About the PTB volume history
How is PTB trading volume measured?
The server records every PTB perpetual market's 24h volume each hour from the public APIs of Binance, KuCoin, Gate and 3 more. A day's volume per exchange is the last 24h reading of that UTC day, converted to US dollars and summed over the exchange's PTB perps. Today's unfinished day is left out.
Why can an exchange's share jump?
Exchanges were added to the tracker on different dates, and markets list and delist. A venue that starts reporting adds its volume from that day, so a jump in the total or in the shares can be a coverage change rather than a market move.