Tether Gold (XAUT) trading volume history by exchange
On Oct 18, 2026 (UTC), XAUT perpetual futures traded $47.60M across 5 exchanges; MEXC had the largest share at 52.8%. From Sep 27, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026, volume was recorded on 21 of 22 UTC days (1 day not recorded); the average over the 21 recorded days was $177.04M a day, and the busiest day was Oct 2, 2026 at $489.56M.
Share: · Share on X · Telegram · Reddit · · Download the 1200×630 card
XAUT daily perpetual futures volume by exchange
Sep 27, 2026 – Oct 18, 2026 · USD, UTC days- Bybit14.3%
- Binance30.4%
- KuCoin2.2%
- HTX0.3%
- MEXC52.8%
No volume was recorded on (UTC); the chart is left blank there rather than drawn as zero.
XAUT perp volume by exchange
Oct 18, 2026 (UTC) · share of the day's total · 7-day average Oct 12 – Oct 18| Exchange | Volume | Share | 7-day average |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEXC | $25.12M | 52.8% | $129.20M |
| Binance | $14.45M | 30.4% | $36.54M |
| Bybit | $6.81M | 14.3% | $21.24M |
| KuCoin | $1.06M | 2.2% | $2.30M |
| HTX | $146K | 0.3% | $322K |
XAUT daily perp volume history
newest first · UTC days| Day | Perp volume | Exchanges | Largest |
|---|---|---|---|
| $47.60M | 5 | MEXC 52.8% | |
| $21.76M | 5 | Binance 40.7% | |
| $185.94M | 5 | MEXC 59.4% | |
| $229.87M | 5 | MEXC 59.7% | |
| $274.90M | 5 | MEXC 59.7% | |
| $227.74M | 5 | MEXC 76.5% | |
| $339.40M | 5 | MEXC 84.4% | |
| $49.59M | 5 | MEXC 65.5% | |
| $21.92M | 5 | Binance 40.4% | |
| $281.03M | 5 | MEXC 65.5% | |
| not recorded | — | — | |
| $408.82M | 5 | MEXC 70.9% | |
| $343.75M | 5 | MEXC 73.4% | |
| $312.77M | 5 | MEXC 74.6% | |
| $35.44M | 5 | MEXC 47.6% | |
| $22.96M | 5 | Binance 39.1% | |
| $489.56M | 5 | MEXC 72.5% | |
| $72.04M | 3 | Binance 53.6% | |
| $89.66M | 3 | Binance 56.8% | |
| $83.59M | 3 | Binance 55.5% | |
| $160.66M | 3 | Binance 55.4% | |
| $18.89M | 3 | Binance 60.9% |
Each exchange's volume for a day is the 24h volume of its XAUT perpetual markets at the end of that UTC day, summed in US dollars; Hyperliquid includes its HIP-3 markets. Spot volume is not included. See exchange market share for all coins.
About the XAUT volume history
How is XAUT trading volume measured?
The server records every XAUT perpetual market's 24h volume each hour from the public APIs of MEXC, Bybit, Binance and 2 more. A day's volume per exchange is the last 24h reading of that UTC day, converted to US dollars and summed over the exchange's XAUT perps. Today's unfinished day is left out.
Why can an exchange's share jump?
Exchanges were added to the tracker on different dates, and markets list and delist. A venue that starts reporting adds its volume from that day, so a jump in the total or in the shares can be a coverage change rather than a market move.